Peas Out Mama

blogging about life in the mama 'hood

Whole Lotta Nothin’

I have a confession: I like to shop online. Um, like a lot. ‘Cause it’s easy. And there are coupon codes. And I love me a good coupon. Plus, I’m kinda OCD and I like to do research. And score a deal. Or deals. You getting this?

I decided it was high time to get a new sports bra. There’s not too much to say about this, so I’ll let the pic speak for itself. Why, oh why, was this necessary?

Yup, that’s a little sports bra in there. And a packing slip. Nothing else. Are you kidding me, Nike? Really with the ginormous box? Absurd.

And it doesn’t stop there, does it? Just days earlier, I opened my box of eye drops to find the bottle inside literally half the height of the box. Why the waste?

And what’s with cereal bags? And tortilla chips? Who are they kidding? I know that graphic at the top of the bag is hiding EMPTY space. Damn you, packaging people! You don’t mess with Mama’s tortilla chips.

So packaging people of the world, get a grip. Stop thinking you can fool me and stop being so wasteful. If anything, change your ways for the good of our planet. Or at the very least, fill the chip bag, man.

Advertisements

Single Post Navigation

3 thoughts on “Whole Lotta Nothin’

  1. Akounz on said:

    We order off amazon a lot and see this. It gives us a good laugh

  2. ha,ha… hubby could have a long convo with you about the 1/2 filled chip bag. He’s a pretty calm guy but when it comes to messing with his chips.. he gets a little annoyed.

    The shipping is crazy though b/c they just nailed you with additional shipping too.

  3. Wow. Yeah, that kinda crap really annoys me. I can’t STAND wasted packaging, but on the flip side, an efficiently packaged product still makes me very happy, so I try not to take it for granted. Though it took me quite a while to realize that the chip bags were filled with air for a reason. Those things are easy to squish, so if there wasn’t extra air in there to protect ’em, we’d end up with a LOT more broken pieces at the bottom of the bag.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: